Loading...

Top
PFQ Banner

This is PokéFarm Q, a free online Pokémon collectables game.

Already a user? New to PFQ?

Questions About Site Rules 2.0

Forum Index > Core > Help >

Pages: 123··· 101112

Kieri's AvatarKieri
Kieri's Avatar
Regarding the following part of the trade rules:

QUOTE originally posted by Trade Rules

4. Lend/Borrow at your own risk.

The lending/borrowing of Pokémon or items (as part of a trade) is not supported by the Moderator Team. You may do so, but we cannot guarantee that Pokémon or items will be returned to you in their original condition. We do recommend that all players use common sense in such things as obtaining collateral for anything lent to another player. Note: This does not extend to clear Pokémon Dex trade agreements. Moderators can and will intervene in the event theft occurs during a Dex trade.
If trading a Pokémon for a trade evolution, is this protected under this rule? In particular, the wording seems to state that it is not protected ("... is not supported by the Moderator Team"), and then implies it is to a limited extent ("... we cannot guarantee that Pokémon or items will be returned to you in their original condition"). I'd also like to ask about time-sensitive evos. If trade evos are protected to this limited extent, do evos like Rockruff -> Dusk Lycanroc which requires an evolution at a specific server time also fall under this? This specific one is only because my timezone would require me being awake at 3-4am to do the evolution (AU is GMT+10 at the moment), so it's basically a trade evo for me.
Stay hydrated~ Avatar by Squidacious [p]
Toxel's AvatarToxel
Toxel's Avatar
[edit: disregard, sorry ^^;]
Journal avatar: game screenshot edited by me
onychophorum's Avataronychophorum
onychophorum's Avatar
is it acceptable to ask for artwork to be credited to a potentially inappropriate offsite source (in this case a neocities account) if the website itself is not directly linked to? (this would only apply to non-toyhouse offsite credit, like using as a social media icon elsewhere, etc) i would rather not have toyhouse be my primary contact.
avatar by me; based on adipocere by iyowa
6530b's Avatar6530b
6530b's Avatar
The rules about languages don't specifically mention this, so I'd like to be safe. Is the use of other languages allowed in pokemon names (other than the default language names given)/descriptions? example is: "Mi sprigatito... es muy pequeño. Es un Sprigatititititititito. My sprigatito... is very small. He is a Teeny Tiny Itty Bitty Sprigatito."
Avatar is my pokesona. Official Gen 5 sprite, edited by me!
King's Rock

King's Rock

Evolution Item

(: 0)

A crown-shaped rock that exerts dominance over foes.

Sells for 1,750

Lv. 90 — 14,359 / 24,571
Aspear BerryAspear Berry
Aspear Berry (SOUR)
Cheri BerryCheri Berry
Cheri Berry (SPICY)
Chesto BerryChesto Berry
Chesto Berry (DRY)
Pecha BerryPecha Berry
Pecha Berry (SWEET)
Rawst BerryRawst Berry
Rawst Berry (BITTER)
Likes:
Dry food
Psychic
Happiness MAX
Rash nature
My Super Exciting Journal
I have a question regarding Trade Rule 5:

QUOTE originally posted by Updated Trade rules

5. Breeding/Mass-Clicking/Leveling for payment is NOT allowed.

You may not breed for other players, click other players, level Pokémon belonging to other players, or perform any similar service for any form of payment. This includes breeding for another player in exchange for a breeding pair of Pokémon. Paid services of these types have a history of generating scams/trade failures. Note: You may perform any of the above services for free. It's payment that causes issues.
I am assuming that offering a service to send other people's Pokémon to scour mission (specifically to make them Totem or to gather Zygarde Cells), much like leveling services, would fall under this rule... In order for a service like that to be considered free, is not accepting payment sufficient? Or would I additionally need to keep track of the scour finds/loot and return them along with the Pokémon to the owner?
  • Me
  • Hunting
  • Links
✦ Critter ✦ he/they ✦ 21+ yo ✦ +1 server time
Avatar made by me. For my use only, don't share outside PFQ. PM or here to commission one. ☆ Bait made by me. PM if you want to use, don't share outside PFQ.
Never-Ending Nightmare x2500 x1508/x18/x10 March TR:
☆ Swapping deltas + selling shiny and albinos from my UFT field! ☆ Shop
Joyfulness03's AvatarJoyfulness03
Joyfulness03's Avatar
Hello! I am just here for a quick clarification on sprite use and then I'll be on my way. After reading through the original Sprite Permission Request Thread, I read this specific rule:

QUOTE originally posted by Sei

7 • Can I edit the melan 'x'? These are free to edit so long as it's not a sprite made by PFQ - For example, you're free to edit an Albino victini or a Melan Poochyena since we didn't make those, but if you want to use our albino or melans in something like a shop banner or a customized avatar, then permission will be needed.
I was hoping to edit some animated sprites from pokemon Black and White and adjust them to have albino or melanistic colorations. Would I need to go submit a permission form to do something like that? I was planning to, but the wording of this rule confused me, and I wanted to check in order to avoid wasting your time. Thank you!

Pages: 123··· 101112

Cannot post: Please log in to post

© PokéFarm 2009-2024 (Full details)Contact | Rules | Privacy | Reviews 4.6★Get shortlink for this page